Wednesday, November 1, 2023
[…] S.B. v. D.H. 736 So. 2d 766, 767 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999).

More typically, you cannot say publicly, “I’m the father” for a period of more than two years and then deny paternity.  C.C.A. v. J.M.A., 744 So. 2d 515 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999).  Additionally, a woman cannot hold a man out as the father for two years and then ask the court to declare that same man not to be the father (but that alleged father can always agree that he is not the father).  Barker v. Barker, 785 So. 2d 1273 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001).

In 2006 a specific statute, Fla. Stat. Sec. 742.18(1) was enacted in Florida about how a legal father (which we covered above) can challenge paternity when he finds out he is not the biological father.  It requires the following:

“To disestablish paternity or terminate a child support obligation, the male must file a petition in the circuit court having jurisdiction over the child support obligation.” Fla. Stat. Sec. 742.18(1).  This means just going to the county court the child is living in or the child support order was filed in.