Wednesday, November 1, 2023
[…] Typically, paternity is established merely by the parties being married.  If you are married to a woman and the woman has a baby, you are the legal father in Florida (at least initially).

If a man is not married to a woman but the woman agrees that he is the father, the woman directs the man (usually with the assistance of someone at the hospital) to sign a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity.  This form, once signed creates a rebuttable presumption of paternity which can be rescinded by either the man or the woman within 60 days.  Fla. Stat. Sec. 742.10(1).  After 60 days, only the legal father can contest the paternity based on “fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, with the burden of proof upon the challenger[the legal father]” Fla. Stat. Sec 742.10(4)

If mother and father are not agreed at the hospital when the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity is circulated, often, paternity is found via the simple declaration of an administrative judge in a child support proceeding.